From Peru to Canada

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: From Peru to Canada
I need to know if theres any way my rich uncle can sponsor me to immigrate to canada, im 28 and married and dont have a degree yet. What is the best way of doing things?? .. Thanks a lot
[04-05-2006,19:31]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
I am afraid its gonna be hard for your uncle to sponsor you. I am thinking, maybe its better if you finish your degree first and get some work experience. Having a close family member in Canada does give your 5 points towards the 67 you´ll need to qualify as a Skill worker nominee. Do you have a 2 year degree diploma? or you could apply as an Entrepreneur or Business immigrant or self-employed if you have a great amount of assets (+250,000) I´m sure the good people from this forum will answer this in great detail.
[04-05-2006,19:53]
[***.211.194.151]
G
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
Thanks on your quick response, what do you mean "2 year degree diploma", what i do have is unfinished bachelor degree, i have 2 years to go still (out of 5), does that count as a 2 year degree or diploma?
About the entrepeneur thing, if i have those funds, canada will still make invest those funds and create jobs right?

[04-05-2006,20:02]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
By the way.. i have plenty of your experienci in social responsability projects and managerial positions.
[04-05-2006,20:03]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
I think the answer is no ... but (Part 1) (in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/sponsor/index.html

You can sponsor relatives or family members from abroad if they are:

spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
parents and grandparents;
dependent children, including adopted children;
children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
you may also sponsor one relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.

[04-05-2006,20:23]
[***.24.67.66]
Garfield
I think the answer is no ... but (Part 2) (in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
Read carefully the instructions they give in their website (message above). In general terms your uncle can?t sponsor you but his rule has one exception (last couple of lines).

Most probable way to immigrate to Canada is under the skilled worker program, basically you need a degree after high school, professional experience, high english and/or french level, some age and some money.

Is your husband professional ? If so, maybe this could be the best option, applying him as the principal aplicant.

I?m from Colombia and I lived 5 years in Peru (Arequipa), I?m back in my country but planning to apply soon for residence in Canada. Good luck !

[04-05-2006,20:27]
[***.24.67.66]
Garfield
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
yes... that i have read... so its a no... im not eligible...
[04-05-2006,20:33]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
Well... i am the husband and i dont have a degree yet..
[04-05-2006,20:45]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
FM210: I was trying to suggest, that you could transfer all of your classes you have already taken, over to the 2 degree program, I assume your college has. You could have a diploma/certificate on hand right away! If you desired is to immigrate to Canada sooner. Otherwise would be better to finish your degree and get some experience in your field. And about investing money to create jobs in Canada, someone else will have to respond that.
[04-05-2006,21:05]
[***.211.194.151]
G
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
G. : Allright, I didnt know that was possible, do you how would i go about doing that? Please help. Thanx
[04-05-2006,21:13]
[***.45.17.54]
FM210
(in reply to: From Peru to Canada)
I don´t want to give you false hope, so please try to find out all the details with your authorities in your place of study. Ask if its possible to finish the 2 year degree program with the classes you´ve already cursed. And I have to be clear, this is just a thought from a non expert! So it might not work. I would recommend take the free assessment that CIC has on their website also, so you can get a better idea where are you at. You need 67 points to be a nominee for the Skill worker program. Have sufficient funds to support your family for at least 6 months until you find a job, etc. Bellow is the link for the assessment. Hope you can find a solution for you case! good luck! and please if anyone has another solution for him, please help!

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/assess/index.html

[04-05-2006,21:42]
[***.211.194.151]
G