common law partner continued...

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: common law partner continued...
  To goshhh / Sharon,

My mistake, I´m so so sorry...i forgot to mention were planning to apply under Family support priority assessment stream - Manitoba, that´s why i got confused in the minimum passing point, the required score is at least 55 points.

If the requirements needed to prove a common law partnership stands the same for this category, i guess we´ll have to collect more documents other than what i´ve mentioned.

A big thanks for the info, very much appreciate it.


[27-06-2006,02:51]
[***.213.156.86]
Miyu
good luck Miyu (in reply to: common law partner continued...)
Don´t know any thing about the category you are applying under. Hope the evidence for common-law partnership proof is the same. Started working on ´creating´ the documents none the less. It should help.
[27-06-2006,02:58]
[***.95.63.110]
goshhh
(in reply to: common law partner continued...)
I have never heard of this program either.
[27-06-2006,04:35]
[***.20.170.23]
Sharon
(in reply to: common law partner continued...)
I found it. It is a blended skilled worker, sponsorship program.

if you are shy of points as a skilled worker, (needed occupations) and you have family in Manitoba - they can sponsor you as long as you intend to live in Manitoba.

Never heard of it before, but seems like a reasonable program.

So, once you determine if you qualify for the program - and you wish to include your partner in your application - you must validate your relationship in the same way every other skilled worker applicant must do.











[27-06-2006,14:55]
[***.20.170.23]
Sharon
Reply to the common law partner continued... posting
Submission Code (SX11951) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca