Conjugal partner visa.

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Conjugal partner visa.
  Hi there folks, this is my first post.

What I´m wondering is this..

My fiancee and I are applying for a conjugal partner visa in two weeks, what I´m a little confused about is would she need a countersignatory on her set of completed forms?

She´s 19 and starting university (for four years) in September.

I currently reside in England.

Thanks in advance :).

[22-08-2006,14:52]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
What she needs to show is a reason to return and for both of you to make your reason for visiting Canada clear.

Showing that tuition is paid would be a logical reason for her to return.

Roy
www.cvimmigration.com

[22-08-2006,15:07]
[**.158.72.62]
Roy
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Oh crumbs.. I´m sorry I should´ve made it clearer.

She´s Canadian born and bred (but has Scottish parents so dual citizinship), and is living in Canada at the moment, near Toronto.

The sole reason I´m moving to Canada is to be with her.

[22-08-2006,15:09]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
What you´ll also need is a clear reason as to why you can´t get married.
[22-08-2006,15:22]
[**.235.111.195]
FWChelle
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Hi Chelle..

We´ve been in a relationship for about two years now visiting each other when we can, I´ve got mounds and mounds of letters, emails, photographs of when we were together etc etc.

She´ll be living on campus for minimum of one year from this September, which obviously prohibits me from living with her, after that first year is up though (it´s compulsory) we plan on living together and getting married.

Her parents don´t want her to get married until she´s finished university, as they´re paying for her tuition and so on.

I know there are certain sections which say that unwillingness to give up studies isn´t a reason, but it would be highly selfish if I even thought of asking her to do that for the sake of a visa, which I´m not going to do :).

Thanks for replying.

x

[22-08-2006,15:23]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Roo,

I speak from experience when I say this, and hopefully I can spare you some grief with CIC.

Unless you have a VERY good reason as to why you can´t get married (religious/cultural reasons for example), you can probably expect a refusal from CIC.

Trust me, I´ve been through this. My (now) husband and I maintained a relationship for over 3 years, and we had all the proof in the world to substantiate our relationship (3 years of flight records, photos, letters, phone bills) and we (on the advice of our consultant) filed under Conjugal class because I had a pending divorce that my ex was dragging out.. so we couldn´t get married yet. We thought that would be a good enough reason, but it wasn´t. CIC believed we had a genuine relationship, but not a good enough impediment to marriage.

We ended up wasting a year of our lives, and having to re-apply from scratch (as Spousal) once we got married. I will tell anyone to re-think filing under Conjugal class unless you´re sure you have a rock solid case. We certainly thought we did...

Good luck!

[22-08-2006,15:58]
[**.235.111.195]
FWChelle
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Thanks for your help everyone.. it does seem rather ridiculous but who am I to argue :).

New tack, I´ve decided to go with the ´federal skilled worker´ visa.. just completed the new simplified paperwork.. hooraaah.

A few quick questions though if I may, if I were to apply for a temporary working visa, how long do they last for, is it a set time or are they relatively flexible.. I mean are we talking a year or a month at most?

And how easy is it to extend?

Sorry for picking your brains :).

Thanks again.

[22-08-2006,18:20]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
I meant ´visiting visa´ sorry.
[22-08-2006,18:22]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Visiting Visa is for 6 months. How easy is it to be extend. I have no clue. If you apply for Provincial Nominee however, you can come to Canada and then apply for Working visa (it can be up to 3 years but it is difficult or annually the easiest one) without have to go to HRDC approval.

If it is possible I would suggest you to withdraw that Skilled Worker and go under provincial. It is much faster.

[22-08-2006,18:50]
[**.79.10.250]
IndonesianGuy
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Thanks for replying :)

The problem being I´d want to be in Ontario with my fiancee, and Ontario isn´t listed under the provinces that offer that.

[22-08-2006,18:53]
[***.32.92.225]
RooBot
(in reply to: Conjugal partner visa.)
Roo - I´ve been where you are (from UK, boyf is Canadian). Unless you get married NOW and apply the only way you can do it is to come over on BUNAC in Jan (visas are out then and they go fast, apply then and you can always come over later in the year with it but there are none left now), stay for 12 months TOGETHER with her (has to be, or you´re screwed, you must cohabit and have proof of it) and then apply for common law partner PR either whilst staying in Canada with her as a visitor (can´t work for 8 months) or then going back to the UK (takes much less time, advisable). There isn´t any other category you will be eligible for that doesn´t take 4 eyars (skilled worker). You could come over as a visitor but it is highly unlikely they will extend your stay for another 6 months so you can apply for common law as they have no good reason to let you stay (waiting for the 12 month time frame won´t do).

If you need advice my email is dead (underscore) grrl74 (at) hotmail (dot) com

[23-08-2006,02:28]
[***.169.160.71]
Anonymous