maintaining PR status

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: maintaining PR status
  I recently received my Canadian immigration visa. There is also a letter in the envelope and it says,´Until you obtain Canadian citizenship, your permanent residence status may be revoked if you are outside Canada for more than 730 days within 5 years, ....´
This means I must stay in Canada for at least 3 out of 5 years in order to keep my PR status.

But this is different from I saw on the CIC website about PR obligations. On the website, it says,´You must accumulate two years of physical presence in Canada in every five-year period.´

So which one is right? 3 out of 5 years, or 2 out of 5 years?
Thanks for your clarification.

[10-12-2006,06:54]
[**.25.115.161]
Tom
(in reply to: maintaining PR status)
one year or 365 days + one year or 365 days

365+365=730 Days

IT IS NOT YEARS IT IS 730 DAYS

Read section A28 I think and there are ways that allow PR´s to overcome that section.

Roy
www.cvimmigration.com

[10-12-2006,09:03]
[**.52.216.215]
Roy
Reply to the maintaining PR status posting
Submission Code (SX31759) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca