please put your opinion

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: please put your opinion
Is it possible to come back to USA after landing with valid I-20, I-94 along with expired visa?
[29-03-2007,18:17]
[**.171.178.214]
friend
Mission Accomplished!!! (in reply to: please put your opinion)
Are you kidding!!! Ofcourse not. You must get a new visa. You can stay in the country as long as you are a fulltime student even after your visa expired but you cant come back without a new visa.
[29-03-2007,21:15]
[**.150.181.95]
Anonymous
(in reply to: please put your opinion)
Ofcourse you can. If your I-20 is valid, even your visa is expired. This program called revalidation. This is for 30 days only. Please, contact with your DSO or forigen student adviser.
[30-03-2007,02:26]
[**.201.246.248]
Milon
(in reply to: please put your opinion)
I just did last week.. I had apporved I-797 but no visa on my passport... If you are from on of the country which has been recognized by US as re-validation..you all set to come here.
[30-03-2007,14:09]
[***.142.237.94]
samusa
(in reply to: please put your opinion)
For travel to Canada or Mexico, first check with your Embassy to see if a tourist visa will be required to enter either country.You will need to have your passport, visa documents (I-94 card and I-20 or DS-2019), and Baruch Colege student ID card with you when you travel, and be certain that your I-20 or DS-2019 has an authorizing signature for travel no older than February 1, 2005. Canada now requires tourist visa applications to present a letter from their school´s international student office, verifying their status as a student.

In 2002, The U.S. Department of State announced new rules for non-immigrants who use the "automatic revalidation of visa" benefit [22 CFR 41.112(d)] to re-enter the United States after a 30-day or less visit to a "contiguous territory" (Canada, Mexico, and, in the case of F and J non-immigrants, the "adjacent islands other than Cuba") without having to obtain a new visa prior to re-entry. To qualify for this privilege, you must:

Presently be in valid F-1 student / scholar status.
Have a valid SEVIS I-20 in your possession, which has been signed for travel Have a valid SEVIS I-94 card with you (do NOT surrender it when you leave the U.S.)
Have a valid passport
Be in one of the contiguous territories or adjacent islands for less than thirty (30) days.

[31-03-2007,04:05]
[**.171.178.214]
Anonymous
(in reply to: please put your opinion)
I am very confused, what should I do..............

For travel to Canada or Mexico, first check with your Embassy to see if a tourist visa will be required to enter either country.You will need to have your passport, visa documents (I-94 card and I-20 or DS-2019), and Baruch Colege student ID card with you when you travel, and be certain that your I-20 or DS-2019 has an authorizing signature for travel no older than February 1, 2005. Canada now requires tourist visa applications to present a letter from their school?s international student office, verifying their status as a student.

In 2002, The U.S. Department of State announced new rules for non-immigrants who use the "automatic revalidation of visa" benefit [22 CFR 41.112(d)] to re-enter the United States after a 30-day or less visit to a "contiguous territory" (Canada, Mexico, and, in the case of F and J non-immigrants, the "adjacent islands other than Cuba") without having to obtain a new visa prior to re-entry. To qualify for this privilege, you must:

Presently be in valid F-1 student / scholar status.
Have a valid SEVIS I-20 in your possession, which has been signed for travel Have a valid SEVIS I-94 card with you (do NOT surrender it when you leave the U.S.)
Have a valid passport
Be in one of the contiguous territories or adjacent islands for less than thirty (30) days.

[31-03-2007,04:08]
[**.171.178.214]
Friend

Reply to the please put your opinion posting
Submission Code (SX17956) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca