Roy,,Can u plzz advise

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Roy,,Can u plzz advise
  hello everyone,
the requirement for a child over 21 to be considered "dependant" in PR case is thar he/she should be in continous study.Is their any consideration of break of few months as my graduation will be complete in june and next education will start in sept or may be january session so their will be a break of six months.plzz advise....

[21-02-2008,06:52]
[***.17.70.8]
mandy
(in reply to: Roy,,Can u plzz advise)
Go to the Overseas Processing OP2 manuals to see if there is clearer definition. See if the course itself is structured for a break like a coop position.

Would need a little more detail to reply.

Roy
www.cvimmigration

[21-02-2008,08:00]
[**.55.216.159]
Roy
(in reply to: Roy,,Can u plzz advise)
WITH THE LIMITED INFORMATION I SUGGEST YOU PRINT THE WHOLE OP2 AND READ REAL SLOWLY

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/op/op02e.pdf

5.13. Who qualifies as a dependent child?
R2 and Section 6 in this chapter describe who qualifies as a dependent child.
In order to meet R2(b)(i) of the definition of ?dependent child?, a child must be under 22 years of
age and not a spouse or common-law partner on the date when the IMM 1344AE is received by
CPC-M, and not a spouse or common-law partner when the visa is issued, and when they arrive
in Canada.
OP 2 Processing Members of the Family Class
2006-11-14 16
Not a spouse or common-law partner means that the dependent child must not be married or
involved in a common-law relationship. A dependent child who is single, divorced, widowed, or
whose marriage has been annulled is not a spouse. Similarly, if the dependent child was involved
in a common-law relationship but that relationship no longer exists, they may be considered to
meet the definition.
R2(b)(ii) & (iii) describe children over the age of 22 who may be considered dependent children if
they are substantially dependent on their parents for financial support. This includes full-time
students enrolled in accredited post secondary institutions or children with a physical or mental
condition. In such cases, officers must ask for documentary evidence of full time attendance at
school, evidence of the institution´s accreditation with the relevant authority, evidence of the
physical or mental condition and evidence of financial dependency on parents.
For further information on dependent children over the age of 22, see:
? Assessment of a claim that a dependent child is a student, Section 14 below.

ALSO SEE CHAPTER SIX OF OP2 YOU MAY BE CONSIDERED A DEPENDENT WHEN YOUR OVER 22

Google the regulations and read regulation 2 I think.

Roy
www.cvimmigration.com


[21-02-2008,08:18]
[**.55.216.159]
Roy
Reply to the Roy,,Can u plzz advise posting
Submission Code (SX19836) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca