Interview (Roy - Sharon)

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Interview (Roy - Sharon)
  Hello,

My wife has just received papers stating that she must be present for an interview in Beijing in September. I will be taking some time off of work to attend the interview as well (currently working overseas) I have a general idea of the questions that will be asked of her.

A couple of questions from myself:

What kind of timeframe are we looking at for acceptance after a succesful interview?

The embassy is also asking for a signed document from her Ex stating that he accepts the fact that our daughter (she calls me daddy)can come to Canada with us. The problem here is we can´t find him, and haven´t been able to locate him for about a year, with no contact to our daughter as well. I have a feeling that this will cause some issues, and knowing his past history of alcohol abuse, physical abuse as well as joblessness and the unreliable phone system of simply SIM cards in Mongolia it seems like a futile effort to try and contact him....I am in definite need of some firm advise here. I frankly don´t know what we would do if our daughter is denied the immigration (she´s 5) but my wife is. She wouldn´t have anywhere to go other then my mother in laws. Which would cause a strain on her relaionship with us as well as her education. We have picked out a great private school in Canada for her....

Need some guiding words of wisdom here.

Thanks and Regards,
JL.

[07-08-2008,11:01]
[**.206.170.146]
JL
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
Your a PR or Citizen residing abroad??????

The reason the wife is called for an interview is that you did not prove your marriage sufficiently enough. So get to work.

Review your forms, dates, when met, divorced, reasons how soon remarried, how you maintain contact etc. etc..

The fact that your residing abroad is a major issue! Lets say you stretched the truth or lied on the forms regarding your residence. Your wife will have to remember everything that you said and that sir is difficult under stress.

If your daughter calls you Daddy your doing something right so get tons of photos with you and her playing together. Go to the paternal grandparents and get an afidavit attesting to the fact that they do not know the location of their son and that they do not object to their granddaughter immigrating.

Make sure your wife takes in all kinds of stuff to prove a relationship. No photos with the two of you watching TV in pajamas or sitting on the bed with your clothes on!

Work hard in proving the relationship Dad.

Roy
www.cvimmigration.com

[07-08-2008,11:34]
[**.158.61.154]
Roy
Roy, another reply please. (in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
I´m a Canadian Citizen, residing in Canada but working abroad. I am on an 8 week on 2 week off rotation and return to Mongolia for all of my holidays.

I´ve had a lawyer working on our papers since November and we´ve included many pictures previously, including just recently from our Honeymoon in Thailand.

She left her Ex for about 3 years before we got married.

I never lied on my forms, as I gave my current address in Canada as well as tickets and flight itineraries proving my return to Canada.

Having worked in Mongolia for 2 years is how we met, moved in together, got married...ect...ect...ect...

As for the paternal grandparents...that´s an issue as well since they have passed about 10 years ago.

As for proving the relationship, I don´t think we´ll have a hard time with that considering roughly 4 to 5 phone calls a day (each) from Africa to Mongolia, uncountable e-mails and not to mention the gifts we have bought each other and the amount of money I give every month to keep my family clothed, fed, housed and happy. Gigabytes of pictures of us, our daughter, her family, our friends all together.

If this isn´t that convincing then what else can I provide.

Regards,
JL

[07-08-2008,11:51]
[**.206.170.146]
JL
another thing (in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
I don´t know what else they would frankly require....not to be upset with the system or anything but this isn´t a MOC.

Do they honestly want the doctors results from our first pregnancy which ended up in a miscarriage. Do they want the old tear soaked tissues from us both upon knowing that?! After that had happened we have decided to wait until our arrival in Canada to try for another pregnancy (due to better healthcare facilities).

My old bosses who worked with me and colleagues in Mongolia are with me here in Africa. They know of our relationship, and have know since Day 1. We lived together in our work camp in Mongolia and have a big apartment in Mongolia now as well. I have included letters from them as well in our application.

I really don´t know where to go here on this one....how would printing out some pictures from our "secret" file on the computer of pictures that we only share with each other.....how would that sit with the interviewer.

I´m sorry for the brashness of this reply, but it is upsetting that many people get immigration or illegal immigration every day and we have a genuine relationship, one in which I would gladly give my life for my wife and daughter. And we´re being questioned to the last breath.

I have even given the Embassy pages and confirmation that my family is considered my dependents and are fully covered under my company´s insurance for health and are my benefactors in the event of my death.

I just want them in Canada. I work overseas because I can provide them a life better then that if I were to be working in Canada. I hate to be away from them, however I cannot dispute the fact that if I continued working overseas for even 5 more years we would be mortgage free, have a vehicle paid for as well as anything they desire.

JL

[07-08-2008,12:36]
[**.206.170.146]
JL
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
are you sure the relationship is the concern or may it be that you are not intending to live in Canada but want her to get her residency. THAT could be the big problem as it clearly states that you must show intent to return to Canada.
[07-08-2008,14:36]
[**.155.160.37]
Sharon
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
Great news JL, this what i was telling to sharon and others that Canada is not a place to make money nor people come here to make money. they like to live here but money is not their motive because they can always make more money in other countries. You better keep working and bring money to pay off your mortgage because here you can not do this all your life. You apply for her immigration and hopefully she will get the visa. You are canadian Citizen not PR so it would not affect where are you right now and what are your intentions. Canada is your country and you will live here permanently one day, and you are bringing money in this country instead of going tt welfare so be positive , she will get it. BE positive and fill the application form correctly and attach all the required prrofs. Do not attach un-necesary documents that are not required. Good Luck!
[07-08-2008,14:44]
[***.50.205.242]
Mike
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
If this is a sponsorship case, the citizen sponsor must show that they intend to return to Canada upon approval.

so, it is nice to pay of the mortgage but it may also be a question of either/or.


[07-08-2008,15:42]
[**.155.160.37]
Sharon
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
sponsoring your wife for Canada is already an intention to return to Canada nd as you said you come here very often and you are out only for employment purposes. If you file your taxes regulraly and maintain an address in Canada, trust me there wont be any problem. REMEMBER everyboy is using the word INTENTION and proving an intention to return is not a difficult task. File your taxes, maintain an address in Canada nd visit the country frequesntly and you are good. Remember you are a citizen and you are allowed to stay where you are so this wont be a problem. It is just a common sense and nothing else. You can easily prove your intention to return if required but this would not be a probelm at all. Mark my words on this!
[07-08-2008,20:43]
[**.251.66.96]
Mike
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
I guess Mike is an immigration officer now.
[08-08-2008,01:45]
[**.155.160.37]
Sharon
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
I gather that this is going to be asked of me. I have full intentions of living in Canada.

I have heard on many occasions that yes I must return to Canada upon her approval. To which I have received a letter from my employer stating that they´ll support my decision if that is what I have the intentions on doing.

But, I have also read and been advised that the CIC or the government cannot force me to return to Canada and find employement there, rather then my overseas position. As Mike had mentioned, the overseas money is better, frankly I make more then a doctor. And will be able to provide a better and healthier lifestyle for my family. I have a Canadian address, pay Canadian taxes, hold a Canadian Passport. I´m a born Citizen. This isn´t an arranged marriage or MOC, it´s genuine. We´re two years apart in age, this isn´t like a lot of cases that I´m 20 years older then my wife and got married for the shear status of having a young trophy wife. We´re both young.

But in all honesty if the Embassy or anybody wants me to pick my job VS my family then it´s a no brainer. Obviously I´d drop everything and be with them. I just don´t feel that it´s a situation in which the government should be allowed to put us in. Working in Canada I´d have a normal job, work 6 days a week, longer hours and have my 2 weeks off per annum. Working here I honestly work only 29 weeks a year and have 23 weeks in which I can spend time with my family and only my family, quality time in which most people could never have.

I guess I´ll just have to wait an see what decisions the almighty immigration officer hands out, knowing that he or she holds the fate and well being of my family.

[08-08-2008,03:08]
[**.206.170.146]
JL
(in reply to: Interview (Roy - Sharon))
whether we like it or not, that is the situation the government is going to put you in.

perhaps you move back to Canada, and commute to your job for the 29 weeks. I guess it technically depends how you present your situation.

[08-08-2008,03:34]
[**.155.160.37]
Sharon