How do I become a Dual Citizen?

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: How do I become a Dual Citizen?
I´m a US citizen and I have a wife in Canada. How do I become a Dual Citizen?
Thanks

[18-09-2008,22:01]
[**.253.76.234]
Tommy
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Become a legal permanent resident of Canada, live in Canada for 3 out of 4 years, and be prepared to lose your U.S. citizenship.

The intend of citizenship is not to collect them like trophies, but to give allegiance to country based on desire to live there and contribute to the system.

[19-09-2008,00:35]
[**.47.173.225]
Richard
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Richard,

Dual citizenship is a fully legal system accepted by many countries including USA, Canada, UK, Australia... Though not quite sure about bet´n USA and Canada. For a particular pair of country it depends on the diplomatic relationship.

USA and Canada allows keeping dual citizenship with many other countries..Like India, PK, Bangladesh.....

[19-09-2008,10:33]
[***.254.208.246]
DC
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
DC,

Yes, that´s true about acceptance of dual citizenship by many countries of the world. But this isn´t completely the case with the U.S.

The U.S. accepts dual citizenship of its citizens if they´ve acquired it by circumstances outside of their own volition. For example, foreign-born citizens who later in life acquire U.S. citizenship are not reqired to renouce their citizenship of birth, allowing them dual citizenship.

However, a U.S. citizen who actively seeks and is granted foreign citizenship is liable to lose his/her citizenship. Althought USCIS infrequently follows-up in revoking U.S. citizenship in such cases, this situation is still considered an violation. Therefore what I´m saying is those who do this should understand the risks if it ever comes to the attention of U.S. immigration.

[19-09-2008,12:10]
[***.131.12.0]
Richard
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
So, does it mean that; if you are a born US citizen and take citizenship of another country then by the book you have to lose your US citizenship???
[19-09-2008,12:27]
[***.254.208.246]
DC
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Yes.

http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html

A U.S. citizen may acquire foreign citizenship by marriage, or a person naturalized as a U.S. citizen may not lose the citizenship of the country of birth. U.S. law does not mention dual nationality or require a person to choose one citizenship or another. Also, a person who is automatically granted another citizenship does not risk losing U.S. citizenship.

However, a person who acquires a foreign citizenship by applying for it may lose U.S. citizenship. In order to lose U.S. citizenship, the law requires that the person must apply for the foreign citizenship voluntarily, by free choice, and with the intention to give up U.S. citizenship.

[19-09-2008,12:40]
[***.131.12.0]
Richard
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
I stand corrected. The Suprerme Court in 1967 struck down the provision where if there is no intention to give up U.S. citizenship when acquiring foreign, dual is allowed. But the Sate Department still discourages it.
[19-09-2008,12:51]
[***.131.12.0]
Richard
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
I didn´t know that, thanks Richard.

I use to see many dual citizens around, now I understand the differecne, they are all naturalized US citizens, not born.

[19-09-2008,12:58]
[***.254.208.246]
DC
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Yes, DC, so you were right. It is allowed. That´s something I didn´t know as the policy was changed by court decision.

So the original poster should be ok in doing what he proposes.

[19-09-2008,13:23]
[***.131.12.0]
Richard
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Richard,

Some other facts regarding US immigartion; which are way different than Canada:

If you are a US citizen, then there is a huge difference in spousal sponsorship processing time. For the GC holders it takes at least 3 years if lucky. For citizens, less than an year.

Also, getting US citizen for a GC holder is not same for all. For the ones like us (work based GC), it is 5 years. But for the spousal sponsored GC holders it is 3 years.

[19-09-2008,14:00]
[***.254.208.246]
DC
(in reply to: How do I become a Dual Citizen?)
Intersting, thanks DC. And of course, no skilled worker permanent residence option exists in the States.
[19-09-2008,19:31]
[***.131.12.0]
Richard