independent immigrant in canada

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: independent immigrant in canada
  hello im planning to apply as an independent immigrant for canada.but my problem is that can i bring with me my live-in partner?we´re not yet married.and i want him to be with me.we´re both singles but still we´re not yet married.we wanted to be married soon if ever we will be at canada.pls help, can i bring him with me?because i have read that only family members can be with me upon the arrival at the canada for independent immigrant..how bout my fiance´ can i bring him?
[30-09-2009,22:20]
[***.106.65.204]
robelyn
(in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
have you been living common law for over a year - if so... yes. if you have not - no.
[30-09-2009,23:00]
[***.20.74.169]
Sharon
(in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
yes. we have been living together as a common law partner for almost 3years.but we´re not yet married, there´s still no plan for that.can i bring him with me if i am going to apply as an idependent immigrant, this bother me because i wanted him to be with me if ever i´ll apply.tnx in advance guys
[02-10-2009,05:05]
[***.106.65.204]
robelyn
(in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
now who is advertising! this is a straightforward question with no need for offline advice.

3 years of cohabitation and proof that your lives are comingled - no worries.

[04-10-2009,14:27]
[***.5.54.139]
Sharon
(in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
tnx sharon
[12-10-2009,03:50]
[***.202.136.75]
robelyn
hello (in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
i just want to know wat is the difference of independent immigrant to canada to a skilled worker visa?
[27-11-2009,22:29]
[***.55.228.224]
RUBY JOY EMERENCIANA
independent immigrant (in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
what are the requirements to apply for independent immigrant in canada? thank you...
[19-12-2009,02:20]
[***.186.8.228]
arthur
inquiry (in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
asking for requirements for applying in independent immigrant
[05-01-2010,04:13]
[***.53.62.247]
marrick kannen lepardo
Independent immigrant (in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
What are the requirements to apply for independent immigrant to canada? thanks
[19-01-2010,21:59]
[***.84.185.30]
Carmen
(in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
there is no such category as independent class immigrant -check www.cic.gc.ca
[20-01-2010,00:47]
[**.210.15.78]
Anonymous
independent immigrant in canada (in reply to: independent immigrant in canada)
Carmen - I guess you meant Federal Skilled Workers category.... if so, here you go...

Skilled workers and professionals: Who can apply
Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Federal skilled worker applications received on or after February 27, 2008 are now assessed for eligibility according to a set of criteria issued by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism.

You can find out more about the criteria in the Learn about section at the bottom of this page.

Your application will be reviewed in three steps.

1. According to the eligibility criteria, your application is eligible for processing if:

•you have an offer of arranged employment, OR
•you are a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
•you are a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience* in one or more of the occupations listed here.
*Experience is defined as continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience.

2. If your application is eligible for processing, you must also meet the following minimum requirements to qualify as a skilled worker:

•you have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment, AND
•your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list, AND
•you must have had this experience within the last 10 years.
3. If you meet these minimum requirements, your application will then be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. The six selection factors are:

•your education
•your abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
•your work experience
•your age
•whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
•your adaptability.
You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, you can:

•use the eligibility tool to get an idea of whether your application would be eligible for processing, then
•try a self-assessment test to see if you might earn enough points to qualify.

Is my application eligible for processing?
In order for your application to be eligible for processing, you must either:

•have an offer of arranged employment, OR
•be a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
•be a skilled worker who has had at least one year of experience* in one or more of the following occupations within the last ten years:
*Experience is defined as continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience

0111: Financial Managers
0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
0311: Managers in Health Care
0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0632: Accommodation Service Managers
0711: Construction Managers
1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants
2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists
2143: Mining Engineers
2144: Geological Engineers
2145: Petroleum Engineers
3111: Specialist Physicians
3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists
3143: Occupational Therapists
3142: Physiotherapists
3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors
3152: Registered Nurses
3215: Medical Radiation Technologists
3233: Licensed Practical Nurses
4121: University Professors
4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors
6241: Chefs
6242: Cooks
7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades
7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews
7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
7242: Industrial Electricians
7251: Plumbers
7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers
7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators
7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371: Crane Operators
7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying
8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service
9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities

NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

Good luck!!!

Bash

[21-01-2010,02:10]
[**.237.178.212]
Anonymous