Sponsoring my parents from oversea

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Sponsoring my parents from oversea
  Hi everyone,
I submitted an application to sponsor my parents over from oversea back in April 2007. I was in school in 2006 so I did not work full time at all. My 2006 income was about $20K only. However, as of Dec 2006 after I graduated, I have been working full time since then and my current income is met the cut-off income threshold to sponsor my family; however, I was told that Canada Immigration only looks at 12 months prior to the application date, meaning that they will look at my 2006 income and my application will be denied because my income has met the threshold now, but not then. Can anyone tell me if this is correct?
Thanks,
Jane

[10-12-2009,16:02]
[***.146.245.161]
Jane
Sponsoring my parents from oversea (in reply to: Sponsoring my parents from oversea)
Since you are already in the application-- nothing to lose. Why don´t you write to the government and provide an update of your current situation right away.
[18-01-2010,14:43]
[**.14.229.28]
sean
financial requirement (in reply to: Sponsoring my parents from oversea)
This is from CIC Publication - IP2

Income earned after the undertaking has been given cannot be considered.

Sponsors who submit a financial evaluation after failing the financial requirement for the undertaking must submit a complete new application to sponsor and pay a new
processing fee.

[19-01-2010,01:20]
[**.210.15.78]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Sponsoring my parents from oversea)
the income has to qualify the day you apply.
[19-01-2010,05:28]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
Reply to the Sponsoring my parents from oversea posting
Submission Code (SX5498) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca