Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?
  Hello,

I got my PR card 6 months ago and I´m currently living in my home country. I´m looking for a job in Canada, so I can move there and start a new life.
I was single by the time I applied for the PR card, but now I have a common law partner (we´re planning to get married) and we want to move to Canada together. Can I sponsor him if I didn´t include him as my partner in my application?
Any suggestions on what would be the best way to approach this situation?

Thanks very much for your help!

[30-01-2010,01:04]
[***.253.138.196]
Viviana
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
A common law partner of six months does not one make. Takes a year. Marry him and sponsor him while your residing in Canada.

Roy
www.cvimmigration.com

[30-01-2010,09:13]
[**.52.216.205]
Roy
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
Hi Roy, thanks for your response. Does that mean that I should go to Canada by myself first and sponsor him while he´s in our home country? Can he come with me with a visitor visa?

I´m also wondering if I can qualify as a sponsor since I can´t show my income in Canada of the last 12 months if I plan to sponsor him as soon as I arrive in Canada?

Thanks very much for all your help.

[30-01-2010,10:36]
[***.228.41.26]
Viviana
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
yes, you need to go to Canada by yourself. He may or may not get a visitors visa - I doubt it. Regardless, you should apply as Outland.

Income is not a criteria for sponsorship but you do need to show that you can support him.

[30-01-2010,14:29]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
Thanks very much for the information. So basically I need to find a job in Canada with enough income to be able to demonstrate that I can support him and myself? how much do I have to make in order to meet that requirement?

One last question, once I get married, when and how do I have to inform the Canadian immigration office that I changed my status from single to married?

Thanks again, really appreciate your input

[31-01-2010,00:06]
[***.228.41.26]
Viviana
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
there is no minimum income requirement.

you don´t need to advise CIC on your change in status after you have landed.

[31-01-2010,03:37]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
non married sponsorship (in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
Right, there is no minimum income requirement.
[14-05-2010,01:10]
[***.34.111.69]
Tatiana
(in reply to: Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR?)
make sure your landing is complete before any marriage occurs.
[14-05-2010,03:26]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
Reply to the Sponsoring if I wasn't married when I got my PR? posting
Submission Code (SX23638) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca