Which process?

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Which process?
  Hey everyone.

Found this forum through a google search - and figured this place would be a great spot for me to post and ask questions.

I´ve been with my girlfriend since February 13, 2009 - and we got engaged this year on our 1 year anniversary.

She lives in the United States, and we go back and forth with the visits, in order to see eachother. Our wedding is officially scheduled for June 2011 - but we´re thinking of getting married at the courthouse here in Ottawa in when she comes up to visit in 2 months.

That´s my story...

Now, my questions...

-Is the spousal sponsoring easier than doing the conjugal partner visa thing?

-When applying to sponsor a relative - what type of money/annual earnings are they looking for the sponsor to bring home?

-I´ve heard rumours that they require you to make quite a bit of money in order to sponsor someone. If I don´t make enough, could a member of my family sponsor her?

-One average, how long does the entire process take?

-If approved, will my wife be able to work instantly? And if not, how long, on average, does it take?

-Is there a known approval rate for sponsorship/permanent residency visa applications?

-Is it a good idea to meet with someone from immigration to discuss all of this when she comes up to visit?

I´m sorry if these questions were too much. I just really would like to know all that I can - and there seems to be people here on this forum who actually know their stuff!

Thank you.

-Michael

[25-05-2010,03:06]
[***.33.118.19]
MichaelRotch
(in reply to: Which process?)
There is no income requirement for spousal sponsorship.
The process varies in legnth depending on what visa office you use.Depending on where in Canada you are.
She can work after she has recieved here PR visa.
And you should apply after you get married apply outland to the visa office in the US.

[25-05-2010,05:20]
[**.13.102.47]
Steve
(in reply to: Which process?)
Since your girlfriend is from the US - it will be next to impossible to be approved via the conjugal class.

Your only real options are applying via spousal (married) or common-law (must have lived together for a minimum of a year).

[25-05-2010,07:53]
[***.166.15.229]
Anonymous
thank you! (in reply to: Which process?)
Just wanted to shoot a "thank you" message to the people who have replied so far. I´m grateful as all heck.

"The process varies in legnth depending on what visa office you use. Depending on where in Canada you are."

-I live in Ottawa. Does that mean anything?

"She can work after she has recieved here PR visa."

-While waiting for her PR visa, she can apply for a work permit, right? My girlfriend is a workaholic, and not being able to "do her part" up here while waiting is what bothers her most.

"And you should apply after you get married apply outland to the visa office in the US."

-Really? There´s a difference between applying in Canada or the US?

"Since your girlfriend is from the US - it will be next to impossible to be approved via the conjugal class.

Your only real options are applying via spousal (married) or common-law (must have lived together for a minimum of a year)."

-That´s good to know. Thank you.

Seriously, everyone - I´ve gotten more help here in one night than I´ve gotten anywhere else.

One million thank yous.

-Mike

[25-05-2010,14:56]
[***.33.118.19]
MichaelRotch
(in reply to: Which process?)
outland applications take far less time to process and have an option for appeal that inland does not have. Either way, you, the sponsor are in Canada.

if you were going to apply inland, there is an opportunity for her to get a work permit once the first phase of the application is complete but that could be a year wait. Really and truly, get married, and apply outland showing her residence in the US.

She can visit, but not work and that´s just the way it is. She may also be denied entry to Canada so be prepared to do some visiting.

Really and truly, no BS - outland and married with good proof of the legitimate relationship. Also make sure there are not criminal record issues that need to be taken care of.

[25-05-2010,18:32]
[***.20.127.111]
Sharon
(in reply to: Which process?)
I don´t have a single clue of how to go about doing this in the US/outland. Any advice? Are the applications online anywhere?

And is it going to be better for us to get married here in Canada, or in the US?

Thanks again!

[25-05-2010,20:13]
[***.33.118.19]
MichaelRotch
(in reply to: Which process?)
start reading. www.cic.gc.ca family class sponsorship. Take your time, do your research, learn how it works, get that wedding happening. Make sure you read the Operational Manuals that give you a glimps into how they review your application.

You can get married on either side of the border - does not matter.

[25-05-2010,20:53]
[***.20.127.111]
Sharon
Reply to the Which process? posting
Submission Code (SX27056) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca