Roy or Sharon please help

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Roy or Sharon please help
  This is very important. My husband came to US with a working visa before we met in US. We decided to stay together because if he would have gone back home and reaply there was no guarantee he can come back to the US and his work did not renew his visa. Basically he is overstayed. We got married 3 years ago and I am canadian and we want to move back to Canada (spouse sponsorship)but in one of the documents it mentions to indicate his status in US. Would that be a problem? DO the canadians care about his status here? his police clearances are fine. What to write? illegal, expired working visa, what is the best way to write this? thank you so much you are so knowledgeable I am sure you can help me with advice.
[21-07-2010,19:29]
[**.192.152.89]
ana
(in reply to: Roy or Sharon please help)
the only option you have is the truth. I would say expired working visa, because that is what it is.

CIC is not as concerned about his status in the US as they are in your intention to move back to Canada.

[21-07-2010,19:55]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
(in reply to: Roy or Sharon please help)
thank you Sharon! that´s what I thought too. As long as he doesnt have a criminal record he might just get banned from entering US in the future for a while.
[21-07-2010,20:31]
[**.192.152.89]
ana
(in reply to: Roy or Sharon please help)
a long while.
[21-07-2010,22:13]
[**.154.245.217]
Sharon
(in reply to: Roy or Sharon please help)
3-5 years? In this case I think he can apply for some waiver maybe.
[21-07-2010,22:21]
[**.192.152.89]
ana
Reply to the Roy or Sharon please help posting
Submission Code (SX23353) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca