Requirement to be a common law.

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Requirement to be a common law.
  Hello everybody.

My name is Jorge and I need some serious advice. I am gonna explain you guys my case to see if anybody can help me out or even give me a hint.

I have been living here in Ontario since april 2009,the first 7 months I had an "official" work visa (I did an intership working for my government here), I still stayed here for a couple of months and then I went to my country for Xmas. After Xmas time (I spent there 3weeks) I came back to Ontario as I tourist.
I have been here basically the whole year (2010),except for a couple of days that I went to buffalo to cross the border trying to get some extra time & recently for ten days back to my country.
I haven´t been ilegal bc I applied for an extension & now I still have almost 6 months as a tourist again.

Meanwhile, Summer 2009 I started dating a canadian citizenship and we moved in together in May 2010. The lease is signed by both of us and we have a joint account since then.

Now my question is, since I have been dating her for over a year and a half (I could prove it with pics & friend declarations), could I apply from inside Canada for Common in law yet??Or...Should I wait until it´s been a year since we live together??

Thank you very much in advance!

Jorge.







[30-11-2010,19:42]
[**.29.30.166]
Jorge82
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
You have to live together for a minimum of one year to qualify as common law. Unfortunately the time you spent dating (but not living together) doesn´t count.

So the short answer is that you definitely need to wait a full year before applying.

[30-11-2010,21:50]
[**.52.182.69]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Thank you very much.

So I am assuming once we complete a year I can apply right away,can´t I?
Do you how long it would take to have a response??

Thanks again.

[30-11-2010,22:10]
[**.29.30.166]
Jorge82
wait (in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
you must wait a year...and prove it through shared expenses, bank accounts, leases etc...and keep renewing your visitor visa...apply from outside Canada if you are a foreigner it is much, much faster. You can be inside Canada but you are not officially a "resident" so apply to Mississauga, Ontario then they will send your applicaton to the consulate that deals with your country. Get your medical and background check after about 8 months living together because they take a long time (4 months). I made mistakes and my situation was similar to yours.
[30-11-2010,23:49]
[***.71.0.154]
PL
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Thank you PL.

Apply from outside Canada u mean once the year has passed??
About the medicals?do they have an expiration date?I mean could I get them now or should I wait until I am closer to complete a year?

[01-12-2010,09:44]
[**.29.30.166]
Jorge82
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Do the medicals when you are almost ready to submit the application. They are only good for a year.
[01-12-2010,20:28]
[**.52.182.69]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
"Meanwhile, Summer 2009 I started dating a canadian citizenship and we moved in together in May 2010. The lease is signed by both of us and we have a joint account since then. "

Just do yourself a favor and don´t tell them you are dating Canadian citizenship. It may sound like a relationship of convenience (:

Amir
www.greatnorthimmigration.com

[04-12-2010,15:59]
[***.32.27.28]
Amir
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Which verb should I be using then? seeing?"hanging out":)?
[05-12-2010,13:33]
[**.29.30.166]
Jorge82
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Jorge82,

You missed the point. It is not about the "dating" part is about the "Canadian citizenship" part.

[05-12-2010,13:37]
[***.245.202.34]
Amir
(in reply to: Requirement to be a common law.)
Oh ok,my bad. I see what you are saying. I just wanted to be specific.
Thank you.

[05-12-2010,13:48]
[**.29.30.166]
Jorge82
Reply to the Requirement to be a common law. posting
Submission Code (SX25013) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca