Canadian Citizenship

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Canadian Citizenship
  I know that in order to become a Canadian Citizen one must be present in Canada for 1095 days within a four year span. Are there exceptions to this rule? For example one must be in Canada 720 days within a 5 year period in order to maintain one´s pr status. HOWEVER, if one is married to a Canadian, and they live as a couple outside of Canada, the days they live as husband and wife are counted as days inside of Canada for the pr. Does any such rule apply to Canadian citizenship? Thank you
[23-04-2011,09:19]
[***.108.192.12]
ESTHER
(in reply to: Canadian Citizenship)
No - this rule does not apply to citizenship (only PR). You must accumulate the 1095 days required for citizenship by actually living here.
[23-04-2011,11:18]
[**.15.64.157]
Anonymous
Reply to the Canadian Citizenship posting
Submission Code (SX13982) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca