sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st
  I´m sure a lot has asked this question, but here is my situation and please I need answers from people that know the absolute correct answer no guessing.

my 1st wife came here in dec31 2010 and got her perm res card, medical, social insurance the whole nine yard.

after about 5 months we split up and she left canada for good and said she hated it here, so she left back to jordan and left all her IDs with me, her permanent residency card, medical, everything.

I know after divorcing her im responsible for her for 3 years, but she left canada and left her ids here and doesnt wanna come back.

my question is this, do i have to wait the 3 years b4 sponsoring my 2nd wife? I read so many replies, people say yes others no.

keep in mind she abandoned canada and left all her ids here.

I even sent forms to the gouv about my status change for tax purposes and stated that she left.

so if anyone can shed some light plz do.

thnx

[19-11-2011,18:59]
[***.178.98.96]
moe
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
You have to wait three years before sponsoring your second wife. Unfortunately it doesn´t matter that your first (ex) wife has left the country and has no plans to return. You cannot sponsor your new wife until your three year support obligation for your first wife has been completed.
[20-11-2011,00:51]
[**.48.64.249]
Anonymous
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
Jan 1, 2014 is the date you can send in a new application.
[20-11-2011,02:58]
[**.156.43.208]
Sharon
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
You guys positive and know this for a fact :( ?

[20-11-2011,04:45]
[***.178.98.96]
Moe
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
They are positive and you doubt three people informing you of the rules why not research the rules yourself. You can start by reading the regulations or on the CIC site search for operational manuals. Then click on Overseas Processing, then OP@ family class.

Now the Act and Regulations can not be seen right now online but questions 7 Sponsoring or Undertaking of the IMM 1344A form clearly would restrict you.

Now if I was a conspiracy theorist I would be asking why did the Ex-Wife leave all her ID behind and has she returned safely to her former country?

Just had an interest to understand why you mentioned that.

Roy
cvimmigration.com


[20-11-2011,05:13]
[**.245.183.211]
Roy
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
1st, being rude just makes you more of an A hole.
2nd, I searched everywhere and if i had found the answer i wouldnt have posted here to get answers from the likes of you!

As for your dumb comment if she´s home safe, yes she is and the reason she left her cards is because she hated canada and didnt wanna come back, I mentioned it cuz i thought if she left her id´s it would be concidered abandoning the country and a sign of disrespect also i wanted to give as much detail as i can on my situation, i forgot morons and smart a##es like you existed in these types of forums where people need honest serious help.

Are you happy mr. Conspiracy theorist or should i explain more to you?

[20-11-2011,08:04]
[***.178.98.96]
Moe
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
One more thing, i question them because i dont who they are for all i know they are just guessing. Thnx guys for ur answers i appreciate it im just upset that i have to wait thats why i wanted to be sure.



[20-11-2011,08:08]
[***.178.98.96]
Moe
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
Moe, you did not search everywhere - your question is common and the answer equally common.

You may not like the answer but people like me wonder how it is that you can be separated and divorced and remarried all within 11 months.

When your 3 years is up, CIC will have an interesting time answering the above question when they look at your application to sponsor.

[20-11-2011,08:36]
[**.156.43.208]
Sharon
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
Sharon, I´m just let down that´s all, It´s not that I didn´t like the answer or refuse to believe it.

I didn´t get married yet, it´s a long and complicated story why me and my ex are over, I wont get in to it on here.

I thank you for your help, and sorry if I´m not that great at searching for answers.

[20-11-2011,08:45]
[***.178.98.96]
moe
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
YOU SEARCHED EVERYWHERE?????

Now lets consider this.

She hated Canada but loved you and left.

You can´t even file for divorce if you normally reside in Canada until some time in June 2011. It does not matter if she disappeared, left voluntary, etc. Then you would have to serve papers on her over there.

When a permanent resident leaves Canada and leaves their ID´s behind I can not see how that would be disrespectful to Canada.

I do see how it could be seen as disrespectful to you, Moe.

You married her and submitted a spousal sponsorship application with all the appropriate fees than 5 months after arriving she packs her bags and poof she is gone! Leaving you all alone, not nice.

How long was the sponsorship process?

You´re still responsible to support her Moe, not nice.

NOW HERE IS YOUR ANSWER. Scroll down look on the right side.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/3900E2.asp

You may NOT sponsor if you…
signed an undertaking for a previous spouse or common-law partner and three years have not elapsed since he or she became a permanent resident and,


All you had to do was read the guide BEFORE YOU APPLY
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/3900ETOC.asp

Awesome Research you have done, Moe.


Roy
cvimmigration.com

[20-11-2011,09:12]
[**.245.183.211]
Roy
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
Moe

You need to understand too many of my clients who are in real marriages are waiting too long because of relationships like yours fail too soon.

It takes two to argue and two to fail.

There are 6957 spousal sponsorship refusals every year.

Roy
cvimmigration.com

[20-11-2011,09:16]
[**.245.183.211]
Roy
(in reply to: sponsoring 2nd wife after divorcing the 1st)
thnx for the help everyone.


[20-11-2011,09:16]
[***.178.98.96]
moe