common law/conjugal relationship sponsorship

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: common law/conjugal relationship sponsorship
  I have a few questions regarding immigration via the sponsorship route.

Me and my partner have been together since September 2013 and living together since June 2014, however we have lived in 3 different places and between the UK and Canada within that time. Will this still count as common law or does it have to be in the same place for a total of 1 year?

Ohh and my partner is a Canadian citizen and able to be a sponsor.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks

[18-08-2015,10:34]
[***.113.165.57]
sbg30
(in reply to: common law/conjugal relationship sponsorship)
You don´t have to live in the same location for a year - the year can certainly be spread across multiple locations and still qualify for common law. The key is being able to prove common law through shared leases/rental agreements, shared property ownership documents, shared utility bills, etc. So if you have all of that evidence to cover you for the full year - you´re good.

FYI - you won´t qualify under conjugal. Don´t go this route.

[19-08-2015,15:14]
[***.205.241.254]
Anonymous
Reply to the common law/conjugal relationship sponsorship posting
Submission Code (SX12374) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canada Immigration Forum at Canadian Cities Website. Imigrants helping imigrants! Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Site Design - Abacus.ca