Limited Work Experience about 8 months

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Limited Work Experience about 8 months
  Hello,

I have been invited for an interview. The reason shown on my CAIPS files is my limited work experience. I have a total of 85 point. Will my education (MBA in Finance for the US and Master in Computer Information Systems) make up for my lack on experience? What are my chances? What is the % of denied applications at the interview stage? Take a guess.

Thanks

[08-07-2004,12:14]
Anne
(in reply to: Limited Work Experience about 8 months)
Hi,

You need at least one year of full-time experience. Check this out -

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/qual-2.html

Now, as per my opinion one has to qualify for each factor of six factors.

As far as work experience is concerned, you should provide the proof of your efforts to seek a job related to your experience and the potential of acquiring the job as per your qualifications. That might make some difference. Though, I advice you to consult a qualified and a recognized immigration lawyer to find out a way.

Just my opinion.

[10-07-2004,13:11]
sanrup
(in reply to: Limited Work Experience about 8 months)
Thanks Sanrup,

Can you refer me to a reputable immigration law firm?

[11-07-2004,12:09]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Limited Work Experience about 8 months)
Hi,

where are you living now?

[11-07-2004,17:52]
sanrup
(in reply to: Limited Work Experience about 8 months)
I am in New York City
[11-07-2004,20:13]
Anonymous
Reply to the Limited Work Experience about 8 months posting
Submission Code (SX24528) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canadian Immigration Forum at Canada City Web Site Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Design - Abacus.ca