Is there any time limit after first landing ?

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: Is there any time limit after first landing ?
  I did my fisrt landing in Toronto 2 months before. I applied for PR card(Faxed) as told by imigration officer. For some reasons I had to leave Canada before receiving PR card. I received a mail at my mailing address in Toronto informing my photograph is not to specification and I have to attend for photo on certain date. I have informed them that I can not attend presently and would like to schedule for photo when I will visit Canada next time.
I understand I need to take temporary travel document to enter Canada again. Is there any time limit after first landing within which only one can obtain Temporary Travel Document?
Can Temporary Travel document be denied? What care should be taken?
Can some one give details and advise.

[05-05-2005,12:26]
[**.150.153.83]
quarter
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
I don´t have an answer for the question you are asking but, just to make a note, the idea when you get PR is that you MOVE to Canada, NOT VISIT.

If you don´t intend to actually live in Canada please withdrawl your PR so that you are not tying up the system anymore than you already have.

[05-05-2005,16:01]
[***.126.35.7]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
The rules remain the same even if you didn´t get your PR card after you entered canada.

And to "Anonymous" - mind your own business. If you want to teach somebody, become a teacher. Or join the political party, and then all day you would be able to tell somebody what to to and how. Moron!

[05-05-2005,16:34]
[***.107.76.145]
A. Moretti
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
There is no time limit to apply for the travel document. There is no rule that says that you should not leave canada before you get your PR. CIC just recommends not to do so to make sure that you would not need to apply for the travel document.
[05-05-2005,16:42]
[***.107.76.145]
A. Moretti
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
A. Moretti,

I am minding my own business. I also am involved in this immigration process, so when someone is getting PR only to visit Canada, it is infecting my "business" drastically, and I don´t like it when people fuck with my "business"! Moron!

I never said this was the posters actual intent, I only said IF IT IS, but he did say "visit" which implies abuse of the system.

[05-05-2005,17:50]
[***.126.35.7]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
>>I never said this was the posters actual intent, I only said IF IT IS, but he did say "visit" which implies abuse of the system.

Well, poster never said that he went there for a visit, and there is no indication as to why he left Canada before getting PR Card. You also, don´t know what his reasons for immigrating to Canada were. With all these unknowns, why are you trying to preach him? Dummy! :)

[05-05-2005,22:34]
[***.107.76.145]
A. Moretti
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
How the hell do figure that I´m preaching. You need to carefully read the post again. Here I´ll give you alittle help, Dummy!.

Poster wrote;
-"I have informed them that I can not attend presently and would like to schedule for photo when I will visit Canada next time."-

Do you not see the words "visit Canada next time". I see them, my friend beside me can see them, and I think my cat can see them to. This brings us back to my original "just to make a note" that the idea is to move to canada.

You wrote;
-"Well, poster never said that he went there for a visit,"-

Of course he never said he went to Canada for a visit before leaving again. Think about,if he is waiting for PR card that means he has landed. He shouldn´t be coming back again for a visit to pick up a PR card. Again, back to my original "just to make a note"

Also, Why he left Canada has nothing to do with this and really doesn´t matter, thats his own business. And also his reasons for immigration to Canada is his own business and has nothing to do with this either, and what I´m pointing out.

But please, by all means, please keep trying to find a flaw in my "just to make a note". I am enjoying this immensely as you are the one that started the arguement and name calling, I was only making a simple note. Moronic dummy!

[05-05-2005,23:08]
[***.126.35.7]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
Anonymous is absolutly right, I don´t know why those people having a PR visa if they don´t have the intention to reside! They get it, while others waiting and waiting their "in process" case.
ANY WAYS HE NEEDS THE PR CARD TO ENTER CANADA AGAIN, OTHERWISE HE IS COPLICATING THINGS FOR HIMSELF.

[06-05-2005,01:02]
[***.195.79.9]
Lina
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
Well there you go A. Moretti, not only do I, my friend and cat see the words "visit Canada next time", Lina sees them aswell. Thank-you Lina.

Now I´m waiting, A. Moretti, for your response!

[06-05-2005,01:14]
[***.126.35.7]
Anonymous
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
Hello Friends,
I understand that you all agree there is no time limit for getting Temporary travel document and there are no cases of denial of temporary travel document in such cases.Is it?
Further I don´t think that people just spend money on imigration without having in mind to actualy immigrate. Having said that out of first five years, one has to meet the residency requirements too to keep ones PR status. Depending on people´s constraints at the time of receiving letter of first landing to be done within a year(which actualy receives almost 2-3 years after applying), and other personal problems, there is possibility that one can enter Canada for first landing and then had to leave. Definately a person would move permanantly to Canada sometime within the timeframe having spent time and money.
And "may visit" to complete formalities depending on personal circumstances...

[06-05-2005,03:09]
[***.189.65.144]
quarter
(in reply to: Is there any time limit after first landing ?)
A word of caution for quarter, you are required to appear in person to the CIC office in Toronto to have your picture retaken. According to the regulations your PRC will remain at the local office for six months. After this time your card will be returned to PRC Sydney to be destroyed. The document you will need to return to Canada is called an R1 Visa also known as a Facilitation Visa. You will have a PRD (permanent residency determination) by a visa officer prior to the issuance of the R1 Visa. Make sure to bring your IMM1000 with you. The fee is $50.00 CDN.
[09-05-2005,00:59]
[**.193.239.103]
Anonymous