English Proficiency and Photograph

Canada Immigration Forum (discussion group)


 
visaplace.com            
Subject: English Proficiency and Photograph
  I am about to apply for Canadian PR. I had a question regarding proving my English language proficiency. All my education has been in English and then I did my Masters from an University in US, during which I have submitted a thesis which is housed in the university´s library. Since the last five years I have been working at various American firms, so do you guys think documenting all this, would help me get away from the IETS exam.

My second question is regarding the size of the photograph. I tried to get the passport size photograph in US which is larger than the size prescribed in the web site. Do you think that will be a problem?

Thanks,
Surya

[30-05-2005,02:06]
[**.30.251.139]
Surya
(in reply to: English Proficiency and Photograph)
You can try to get away with the IELTS, hopefully. Nothing wrong in trying for it. Good luck.

I have noticed however, that it is the discretion of the visa officer reviewing your file. Some native english speakers, born and bred in England or US have been asked to write IELTS. At the samtime, non-english countires (but applicants who are proficient in English) have been offerred IELTS waiver. So it is purely discretionary.

The photographs have to match the specifications. So will be all documents, forms, and stuff. Avoid deviations.

Good luck.

[30-05-2005,04:51]
[***.158.206.40]
HC
(in reply to: English Proficiency and Photograph)
Thank you HC!!

So where does skipping that IELTS step occur? So right now if I submit all my documents without IELTS, will they still start processing?

Can I just submit supporting document which says I have proficiency in English and will that get me started. Can they state at a later stage that since I haven´t take IELTS, my application is rejected, or will they give me a chance to take IELTS?

Thanks,
SP

[30-05-2005,11:41]
[**.30.251.139]
SP
(in reply to: English Proficiency and Photograph)
they will process it with the existing documents . Mostly they don´t reject it straight way.they would give you an opportunity to prove yourself like ielts.
[30-05-2005,21:00]
[***.150.176.35]
Anonymous
(in reply to: English Proficiency and Photograph)
Surya, u are welcome to submit the application as long as u meet the min pass points. There may be so many documents (or not at all) that they could ask in the future as they review your application. It could be IELTS, birth cert, family info, proof of funds, employment docs...etc.etc....depends on what they find is not very clear......so if u have the points, apply now.

And if they feel they need u to take IELTS, they give u 6 months´ time. As with other documents, I think they give u 3-months usually to respond.....i think so.

So begin your journey. Good luck.

[31-05-2005,00:09]
[***.158.206.40]
HC
Reply to the English Proficiency and Photograph posting
Submission Code (SX20107) Copy The Code From The Left found in the brackets
Name
Email
Reply Subject
Reply Message


Canadian Immigration Forum at Canada City Web Site Follow Oliver Lepki on Google+!
Web Design - Abacus.ca